skip to Main Content

PERFORMANCES

Peoria is famous for fantastic performances of all kinds! Two performance stages will be showcasing talent during IGNITE Peoria. Our IGNITE Performance Stages will be filled with music, dance, and drama.

IGNITE Peoria Main Stage: Located just inside of the Exhibit Hall, the Main Stage will showcase 16 different groups ranging from theatrical performances, to dance groups!

WTVP’s State & Water Stage: Located right outside the Exhibit Hall in the Triangle Lobby, this stage is all about local bands with a singer/songwriter feel. 

2018 Performance Schedule

Main Stage

9:00am - 9:30am

Rainbo Cloggers

Kick off IGNITE with a performance by Peoria’s high-energy clogging group!

9:30am - 10:00am

Corn Stock Theatre

Straight from under the big top, Corn Stock brings you their best performances!

10:00am - 10:30am

Eastlight Theatre

See the best theatre East Peoria has to offer!

10:30am - 11:15am

Nitsch Theatre Arts – Rising Stars

These kids are so talented they’ve performed at Radio City Music Hall!

11:30am - 12:00pm

Peoria Players

Heading into their 100th season, come see these amazing performers!

12:00pm - 12:30pm

Nitsch Theatre Arts – Lion King Jr.

Hakuna Mata! There are no worries when you watch these talented kids!

12:30pm - 1:00pm

Pava Productions

These professional belly dancers perform Middle Eastern, Gypsy, and Indian-fusion dances!

1:00pm - 1:30pm

Peoria Area Civic Chorale

Come hear some of the finest singers around!

1:30pm - 2:00pm

Peoria Chinese Association

One of the most beautiful and colorful cultural performances around!

2:00pm - 2:30pm

Peoria Ballet

They’re not just ballet! See these talented dancers perform jazz and tap as well!

2:30pm - 3:00pm

John Wahl

John plays a wide collection of rock, folk, and singer-songwriter music from artists like Nathaniel Rateliff, Iron & Wine, George Ezra, as well as some original tunes.

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Filipino-American Society

Get a taste of Filipino culture through dance and a fashion show!

3:30pm - 4:00pm

Parks Troupe Mirage

Peoria Park District’s own middle east dancing group!

4:00pm - 4:30pm

Peoria Latin Vibe

This group specializes in Rueda Casino style latin dancing!

4:30pm - 5:00pm

Peoria Magicians Assembly

Now you see it, now you don’t! Don’t miss these amazing magicians!

State & Water Stage

9:00am - 9:30pm

Cami Proctor

Singer-Songwriter

9:40am - 10:10am

Alison Hanna

Singer-Songwriter

10:20am - 10:50am

Emilele

Singer-Songwriter

11:00am - 11:30am

Washburn Jazz Combo

Jazz Combo

11:40am - 12:10pm

Andy Hatfield & Colin Krause

Bluegrass & acoustic 

12:20pm - 12:50pm

Sarah & The Underground

Soul, Folk, & Jazz Trio

12:20pm - 12:50pm

Harry Tonchev

Guitar, Improvisation, Jazz, Blues

1:00pm- 1:30pm

Josiah Williams

Christian Hip-Hop, Rhythmic Soul

1:40pm - 2:10pm

Wes Duffy

Folk Americana

2:20pm - 2:50pm

Chrys Wilson

Spoken Word

2:20pm - 2:50pm

Jaci Musec

Spoken Word

3:00pm - 3:30pm

Projekts

Singer-Songerwriter duo

3:40pm - 5:00pm

The Underground School of Sound

All-age performance of student soloists, original music and covers 

Back To Top